News Flash Home
The original item was published from 3/24/2014 9:25:00 AM to 3/24/2014 9:30:07 AM.

News Flash

La Grange News

Posted on: March 24, 2014

[ARCHIVED] Hydrant Flushing

The Village of La Grange Public Works Department will begin its annual Hydrant Flushing Program the week of
April 7, 2014 and is expected to complete the work by the end of May. Crews plan to flush
hydrants both during the day and night, Monday through Friday, depending on the location
of the hydrant, traffic patterns and other factors. Signage will be posted on streets notifying
residents where crews will be working in advance of the flushing activities. Please note
that the Village will not perform hydrant flushing on days in which freezing or other
inclement weather is anticipated so as to not cause icing conditions on streets or other
issues such as flooding.

This is an important water system activity. Its purpose is two-fold. First, flushing the
system purges sediment which has accumulated on the bottom of water mains. By clearing
the mains, we improve water quality and mitigate the occasional mineral deposit which can
make its way into a service line and stain/discolor laundry. Second, this activity serves to
exercise valves to ensure their proper operation in the event high flow is needed for
emergencies such as a fire.

Immediately following the flushing of your nearest hydrant, you may notice temporarily
discolored water (iron and mineral sediments). While the water is safe, you should run
your faucets several minutes to draw in clear water prior to doing your laundry. It is
preferable to run faucets that do not have strainers or aerators (commonly found on the
kitchen sink and bathroom sink faucets.) Most basement laundry tub sinks and bathtubs do
not have such devices and are desirable to flush out your home’s water lines. If you are
interested more information regarding the quality of the Village’s water supply can be
found in the Village’s Annual Water Quality Report by clicking additional information below.

If you have any questions, please contact Mike Bojovic, Assistant Director of Public
Works, at (708) 579-2328. Thank you for your patience during this process.

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in La Grange News

Flood Brothers Truck

Spring Clean Up Scheduled for the Week of March 18

Posted on: February 20, 2024 | Last Modified on: July 11, 2022
School Zone - NF

New School Zone on Ogden Ave

Posted on: February 8, 2024